BACHARACH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Under § 2404(B),
Id. The state argued that the evidence was admissible based on the "visible connection" between the 1982 manslaughter and the 2001 homicides, because "the defendant makes a claim of self-defense when he is caught committing a violent offense." After hearing argument on the motion, the trial court ruled that the evidence was inadmissible, but that the issue could be revisited if Hancock testified.
The state then shifted tactics and moved to admit the evidence under § 2609(B). Section 2609, titled "Impeachment by Evidence of Conviction of Crime," provides that "[e]vidence of a conviction ... is not admissible if a period of more than ten (10) years has elapsed since the date of ... the release of the witness from confinement imposed for that conviction ... unless the court determines ... that the probative value of the conviction ... substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect." Id. At a subsequent hearing, the trial court deferred ruling on the motion until trial.
At trial, the issue resurfaced before Hancock testified. The trial court stated:
(Emphasis added.)